Concordia Sports and Activities Breakfast celebrates Sporting Achievements

Thursday 13 Dec

The Concordia Lutheran College community joined together to celebrate the sporting achievements of 2018 at the Sports and Activities Breakfast on Friday 9 November. Over 250 guests gathered in the ​Concordia Gymnasium to recognise the achievements of students from the Junior, Middle and Senior College in 2018.

Those in attendance were delighted to hear from special guest Karen Robertson, a member of the Australian Hockeyroos as well as the World Cup, Commonwealth Games and Olympic teams for Australia.

Year 9 student Timothy Noll was awarded with the John Stedman Memorial Award for Most Outstanding Sportsperson for 2018.

Timothy, who was also awarded the Staib Family Middle College Sportsperson of the Year award, has represented Concordia in swimming, track and field and cross country in 2018.

He has also represented the Darling Downs in cross country, triathlon and orienteering and has been selected in the Queensland triathlon team that will compete at the national championships in early 2019.

Concordia’s Head of College Mr Adrian Wiles said Timothy was a worthy recipient of the overall sportsperson of the year prize.

“Timothy has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to training and improvement while also being a great role model to other students,” Mr Wiles said.

“His commitment to Concordia sport is outstanding,” he said.

Other notable sporting awards presented included the Andrew Wickes Junior Sportsperson of the Year Award which was presented to Year 6 student Lachlan Stone. Lachlan has represented Concordia in cross country, swimming, basketball, track and field, AFL, touch football and hockey in 2018.

The Senior College Sportsperson of the Year was Year 10 student William Cox. William has represented the Darling Downs in Cross Country and Orienteering and represented Queensland in Orienteering.

Full Blue honours were awarded to Senior College students who have represented the Darling Downs or higher or have been an integral member of a premiership winning team in 2018.

William Cox (Orienteering), Matterson Trevor (Hockey), Beau Andrews (Hockey), Matthew Christensen (Basketball) and Erin Webcke (Netball) received a Full Blue in their chosen sports.

Other major awards presented at the event were as follows:

Student Award
Benjamin Mitchell Pierre de Coubertin Award
Kiara Anderson & Michael Weier Past Students Water Polo Best & Fairest
Erin Webcke Sandy Cox Award for Most Consistent Player in Netball
Meg Osborne & Alistair Richards TJ's Swim School Most Outstanding Swimming Awards - Under 10
Halle Weier & Alexander Wright TJ's Swim School Most Outstanding Swimming Awards - Under 12
Lauryn Maher & Michael Weier Carole Atkinson Middle College Encouragement Award for Swimmers
Alexandra Baker Jennifer Screen Award for Basketballer of the Year
Latresha Maka Mitch Wormald Award for Excellence in Volleyball
Georgia Osborne & Jackson Paynter AFL Most Valuable Player
Caitlin Bates & William Cox Bill Abernethy Commitment Award for Track & Field
Lachlan Stone Andrew Wickes Junior College Sportsperson of the Year
Timothy Noll Staib Family Middle College Sportsperson of the Year
William Cox Senior College Sportsperson of the Year
Timothy Noll John Stedman Memorial Award for Most Outstanding Sportsperson